Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] - 587 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STATE EX REL. VESKRNA v. STEEL
Cite as 296 Neb. 581
only recently adopted in 2004. Finally, Veskrna argued that
the open courts provision of the Nebraska Bill of Rights sup-
ported disclosure.
(b) Steel’s Arguments
Steel argued that the Committee’s informal policy and prac-
tice that all JBE records be kept confidential falls under the
exception of § 84-712.01(1). Steel argued that JBE records
fell under the exception to the definition of public records,
because such confidentiality is “authorized” by Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 24-205.01 (Reissue 2016) and Neb. Ct. R. § 1-512(A)
(rev. 2013).
Section 24-205.01(2)(a) states that the Committee may
“[d]evelop for review by the Supreme Court standards and
rules and regulations addressing such issues as the crite-
ria for mandatory education for judges, criteria for approval
of qualified activities, reporting requirements, sanctions for
noncompliance, exemptions, and confidentiality of records.”
Steel contends the language “confidentiality of records” is
an express recognition by the Legislature that this court may
deem JBE records confidential. Section 24-205.01(2)(b) states
that the Committee may “[d]evelop for review by the Supreme
Court standards and policies for education and training of all
nonjudge judicial branch employees, including criteria for
approval of qualified activities, reporting requirements, sanc-
tions for noncompliance, and exemptions.”
Section 1-512(A) states that the advisory committee shall
have authority to “[d]evelop and review standards and admin-
istrative rules addressing such issues as the criteria for man-
datory education for judges, criteria for approval of qualified