Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-386
(Cum. Supp. 2012), which states in subsection (1):
A person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect,
or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he
or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or
permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
(a) Physically injured;
(b) Unreasonably confined;
- 545 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. DEHNING
Cite as 296 Neb. 537
(c) Sexually abused;
(d) Exploited;
(e) Cruelly punished;
(f) Neglected; or
(g) Sexually exploited.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2008) defines a “[v]ulnerable
adult” as “any person eighteen years of age or older who has
a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a
guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska
Probate Code.” “Substantial mental impairment” is defined as
“a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orienta-
tion, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, or
ability to live independently or provide self-care as revealed by
observation, diagnosis, investigation, or evaluation.” Neb.