Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] court. State v. Draper, 295 Neb. 88, 886 N.W.2d 266 (2016).
An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is
based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if
its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and
evidence. Id.
ANALYSIS
The Evidence Was Sufficient:
Exploitation of a
Vulnerable Adult.
Dehning contends that the evidence failed to show that
Cora Bell was a “vulnerable adult” and that therefore, his con-
viction of count I, exploitation of a vulnerable adult, should be
vacated. We do not agree.
Dehning was convicted under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386
(Cum. Supp. 2012), which states in subsection (1):
A person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect,
or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he
or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or
permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
(a) Physically injured;
(b) Unreasonably confined;
- 545 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. DEHNING
Cite as 296 Neb. 537
(c) Sexually abused;
(d) Exploited;
(e) Cruelly punished;
(f) Neglected; or
(g) Sexually exploited.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2008) defines a “[v]ulnerable
adult” as “any person eighteen years of age or older who has
a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a
guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska
Probate Code.”