HABITATE, LLC. VS. CITY OF BRIDGETON RENEWABLE JERSEY,LLC(L-517-13, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Although we affirmed the dismissal of plaintiffs' fraud claim, we noted that while the facts in that case did not support a claim for fraud, the decision was not meant to "undercut[] the potential viability of a documented fraud claim" in a tax sale matter. Id. at 30. Plaintiffs have not alleged that any specific employee engaged in fraud, and a claim for fraud can be brought against a municipal entity seeking to vacate a municipal action, therefore N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 also does not bar plaintiffs' claims against Bridgeton.1 Bridgeton further asserts that N.J.S.A. 59:2-5 applies. That section of the TCA grants immunity against injuries caused by the enumerated actions found in the statute including "denial, suspension, or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke" permits, licenses, and similar documents. This provision does not apply.