United States Court of Appeals
[…] to make a similar timesharing agreement “[h]ad the policy on
pre-application and pre-mutually exclusive phase agreements
to aggregate points and agree to timeshare agreements been
clear.”
13
That submission did not raise the issue of “fair notice”
with sufficient clarity to require the Commission to pass upon
it. The quoted passage appears at the end of a section entitled
“The Bureau Unlawfully Addressed a Novel Question of Law
or Policy in its July Order,” in which the Appellant argued the
Media Bureau “exceeded its authority” under a Commission
regulation, 47 C.F.R. § 0.283(c), providing that the Chief of the
Media Bureau does not have authority to decide “[m]atters that
present novel questions of law, fact or policy that cannot be
resolved under existing precedents and guidelines.” In denying
review, the Commission disagreed on the point the Appellant
did argue, stating: “The Bureau’s determination that the
applicable rules do not prohibit the subject agreement between
the Germantown Applicants fell squarely within [its]
authority.” 30 FCC Rcd. 13983, 13983 n.10.