Ex Parte: Yesenia Sesms v. State
[…] A district judge may refer an application for writ of habeas corpus that has been filed to avoid extradition to a magistrate for a hearing and the entry of findings and recommendations. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 54.306, 54.308 (West 2013); Ex parte Allen, 699 S.W.2d 886, 888 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, pet. ref’d). At the conclusion of the proceedings, the magistrate is required to transmit to the referring court “any papers relating to the case, including the magistrate’s findings, conclusions, orders, recommendations, or other action taken.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.311 (West 2013). The district court may “modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit” for further information any action taken by the magistrate. Id. § 54.312(a). If the district court does not “modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit an action of the magistrate, the action becomes the decree of the court.” Id. § 54.312(b). –2– A magistrate’s actions are not legally binding unless and until they are adopted by the referring court. Omura v. State, 730 S.W.2d 766, 767–68 (Tex. App—Dallas 1987, pet. ref’d) (citing Kelley v. State, 676 S.W.2d 104, 107 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984)).