Joann Compton v. Port Arthur Independent School District, Johnny E. Brown, and Emily King
[…] Accordingly, we find that there is evidence to support the court’s factual determination that attorney’s fees could not be segregated. Compton next argues that the trial court should not have awarded fees under the Texas Education Code because her case was not actually dismissed based on the professional immunity provision contained in section 25.0511. Compton cites no 24 authority in support of such a prerequisite, nor can one be found in either section 22.0517 or 22.0511 of the Texas Education Code. Section 22.0517 provides: In an action against a professional employee of a school district involving an act that is incidental to or within the scope of duties of the employee’s position of employment and brought against the employee in the employee’s individual capacity, the employee is entitled to recover attorney’s fees and court costs from the plaintiff if the employee is found immune from liability under this subchapter. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0517 (West 2012).