SYLLABUS
[…] nearby public restroom or a neighbor’s bathroom, or she could
8
Eskridge, armed with a search warrant, returned and searched the
apartment. During the search, the officers found a black
drawstring bag -- like the one described by the victims and
eyewitnesses to the Cape May County home invasion -- but no
locket.
B.
Brown commenced the instant matter by filing a complaint in
the Law Division against the State of New Jersey, Detectives
Steet and Eskridge, and other State Police and Vineland Police
Department officers. Among others, Brown advanced an NJCRA
claim under N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c), which provides a cause of action
for deprivation of “any substantive rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State,”
use her own bathroom but she would have to be accompanied by a
female officer. Brown, who had a medical condition, objected
and determined to use her own bathroom. A female Vineland
police officer was brought in to accompany her. Brown was
afforded no privacy during her use of the facilities.