MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Accordingly, the trial court
properly included Mother’s disability insurance benefits when calculating
Mother’s gross income.
III. Consideration of Wishes of the Children
[23] Father next asserts that the trial court erred by failing to take into consideration
the wishes of the children when determining the issue of child custody and
parenting time. Father notes that, per the controlling statute, there is no
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A01-1701-DR-71 | July 25, 2017 Page 15 of 19
presumption in favor of either parent. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. Pursuant to this
statute, when determining custody issues in a dissolution case, “the trial court
shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: . . . [t]he wishes of
the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at
least fourteen (14) years of age.” Id. at § 8(3).
[24] Father claims that the trial court failed to consider the wishes of the children,
noting that the trial court denied his request that the trial court conduct an in
camera interview of the children. Father, however, makes no claim that he was