Karanjah v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] appropriate. The party should also cite GR 14.1.

       With due respect to the panel that decided Crosswhite, we conclude that based on the plain

language of GR 14.1(a), a party may cite an unpublished case from this court and merely identify

it as unpublished. Nothing more is required.

                                        BOA’S DECISION

I.     WASHINGTON ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT (WAPA) REVIEW

       We review this case under WAPA, chapter 34.05 RCW. This appeal is a petition for

judicial review of a final agency order under RCW 34.05.570(3). RCW 34.05.570(3) states in

relevant part:

       The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only
       if it determines that:
                ....
                (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;
                (e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed
       in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for
       judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court
       under this chapter;
                ....
                (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.

       “The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting

invalidity.” RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). Our factual review is confined to the record before the ALJ

and BOA. RCW 34.05.558; Brown, 145 Wn. App. at 182.


                                                  7
48666-1-II


         When reviewing an agency decision, we apply “the standards of chapter 34.05 RCW