Karanjah v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] agency’s interpretation of the law it administers, particularly where the issue falls within the

agency’s expertise.” Goldsmith, 169 Wn. App. at 584.

II.      RELEVANT LEGAL PRINCIPLES

         The legislature enacted the Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act (AVA)4 to protect vulnerable

adults from abuse, financial exploitation, and neglect. RCW 74.34.110. “‘Abuse’ means the

willful action or inaction that inflicts injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or

punishment on a vulnerable adult” and includes the “improper use of restraint against a vulnerable

adult.” Former RCW 74.34.020(2) (2010). Abuse includes “[p]hysical abuse,” which is defined

as “the willful action of inflicting bodily injury or physical mistreatment.”         Former RCW

74.34.020(2)(b). Physical abuse includes “striking with or without an object . . . shoving, prodding,

or the use of chemical restraints or physical restraints unless the restraints are consistent with

licensing requirements.” Former RCW 74.34.020(2)(b).

         Under Brown, “[b]oth the definition of ‘abuse’ and ‘physical abuse’ require a willful action

to inflict injury.” 145 Wn. App. at 182. Former RCW 74.34.020 does not define “willful” but




4
    Chapter 74.34 RCW.