Karanjah v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] App. at

551 (quoting State v. Bauer, 92 Wn.2d 162, 168, 595 Wn.2d 544 (1979)). Only if the harm resulted

from a willful action or inaction is it labeled as abuse. Brown, 145 Wn. App. at 183. “[A]n abuser

must knowingly inflict injury.” Crosswhite, 197 Wn. App. at 551. “‘Nonaccidental’ is reasonably

synonymous with ‘willful.’” Crosswhite, 197 Wn. App. at 553.

                It is critical to properly identify the “knowing action” that must be nonaccidental,
         however. As previously discussed, under RCW 9A.08.010(4), “[a] requirement that an
         offense be committed wil[l]fully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the
         material elements of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) Yelling at a vulnerable adult that is
         nonaccidental and that nonaccidentally inflicts a type of harm identified by RCW
         74.34.020(2) is willful. Yelling that is nonaccidental but that causes a statutory harm
         accidentally or without purpose is not.