Washington State
[…] services of another valued at more than $750 but not greater than $5,000, (4) with the intent to
deprive that person of such property or services beyond a reasonable doubt. RCW
9A.56.020(1)(b); RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a).1 Jensen contends that the factual findings do not
support the trial court’s conclusion of law 2 that Jensen, “by color or aid of deception,” obtained
the property of Hickle with the intent to deprive her of her property beyond a reasonable doubt.
Br. of Appellant at 6. We disagree.
i. By Aid or Color of Deception
RCW 9A.56.010(4)2 explains that “‘[b]y color or aid of deception’ means that the
deception operated to bring about the obtaining of the property or services; it is not necessary
that deception be the sole means of obtaining the property or services.” RCW 9A.56.010(5)
further defines “[d]eception” as occurring when an actor knowingly:
(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression which the actor knows to be
false; or
(b) Fails to correct another’s impression which the actor previously has created or
confirmed; or