Washington State
[…] We do not
review credibility determinations on appeal. Mines, 163 Wn.2d at 391. Insofar as Jensen is not
credible and the trial court found that he was attempting to sell a horse trailer from Ohio that he
did not own, the findings support the conclusion that Jensen committed theft by color or aid of
deception beyond a reasonable doubt.
ii. Property of Another
The meaning of “property of another” in the context of theft can be derived from the
definition of “owner.” State v. Pike, 118 Wn.2d 585, 589, 826 P.2d 152 (1992). RCW
9A.56.010(11) defines an “[o]wner” as “a person, other than the actor, who has possession of or
any other interest in the property or services involved, and without whose consent the actor has
no authority to exert control over the property or services.” Our Supreme Court in Pike
explained that “to constitute the property of another, the item must be one in which another
person has an interest, and the defendant may not lawfully exert control over the item absent the
7
No. 48652-1-II