In Re The Parenting & Support Of Aubrey Vaneta Johnson
[…] RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(iii). Timothy challenges the trial court’s finding that Jennifer and Timothy co-parented during their relationship. Timothy further challenges the trial court’s finding that this factor favored Jennifer due to Jennifer’s schedule; Timothy claims that the trial evidence does not support Jennifer’s using her greater free time for Aubrey’s betterment. We reject these arguments. RCW 26.09.004(2) defines “‘[p]arenting functions’” as “those aspects of the parent-child relationship in which the parent makes decisions and performs functions necessary for the care and growth of the child.” Such functions include “[m]aintaining a loving, stable, consistent, and 5 The reviser’s note for this provision explains that following the reorganization of RCW 26.09.004, this citation should be to RCW 26.09.004(2). 11 No. 48414-5-II nurturing relationship with the child,” “[a]ttending to the daily needs of the child, such as feeding, clothing, physical care and grooming, supervision, health care, and day care, and engaging in other activities which are appropriate to the developmental level of the child and that are within the social and economic circumstances of the particular family,” and “[p]roviding for the financial support of the child.” RCW 26.09.004(2)(a), (b), and (f).