In Re The Parenting & Support Of Aubrey Vaneta Johnson
[…] Br. of Appellant at 26. In doing so, Timothy challenges the trial court’s failure to allocate blame for abusive use of conflict to Jennifer in light of her past and the trial court’s equal apportionment of blame between the parties in light of the September 2015 driver’s license incident. We reject Timothy’s arguments. A trial court has discretion to determine whether the admitted evidence meets the requirements of RCW 26.09.191. In re Parentage & Support of L.H., 198 Wn. App. 190, 194, 391 P.3d 490 (2016). RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii) requires a trial court to limit a parent’s residential time if the trial court finds that the parent engaged in “a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in *RCW 26.50.010(1)[9] or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm.” RCW 26.09.191(3) also allows a trial court to “preclude or limit any provisions of the parenting plan” if the trial court finds “[t]he abusive use of conflict by the parent which creates the danger of serious damage to the child’s psychological development.” RCW 26.09.191(3)(e).