NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] prior to the trial court's acceptance of the
8 A-4154-15T2
plea. If an appellate court determines that
"a plea has been accepted without an adequate
factual basis, the plea, the judgment of
conviction, and the sentence must be vacated,
the dismissed charges reinstated, and
defendant allowed to re-plead or to proceed
to trial."
[Campfield, supra, 213 N.J. at 232 (quoting
Barboza, supra, 115 N.J. at 420).]
"The standard of review of a trial court's denial of a motion to
vacate a guilty plea for lack of an adequate factual basis is de
novo." Tate, supra, 220 N.J. at 403-04.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b)(2), an individual is guilty
of kidnapping if, with the purpose to terrorize the victim, he
"unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or
business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is
found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial
period." Defendant argues the factual record created at the plea
hearing was insufficient to establish he moved the victims a
"substantial distance," nor was it sufficient to establish that
he confined the victims for a "substantial period." Ibid.
We reject defendant's contention. To sustain a kidnapping