STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ASIM Q. JULESÂ (15-02-0343, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] first obtaining a warrant.    The parties agree the police conducted

a strip search as defined by N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-3, thereby subjecting

the encounter to the protections outlined in N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1.

See Evans, supra, 449 N.J. Super. at 80.       "We have observed that

this statute 'was adopted to provide greater protection than is

afforded by the Fourth Amendment,' noting that 'a statute providing

rights   coextensive   with   constitutional   protections   would    be

superfluous.'"   Id. at 81 (quoting State v. Hayes, 327 N.J. Super.

373, 381 (App. Div. 2000)).

     N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 states:

           A person who has been detained or arrested for
           commission of an offense other than a crime
           shall not be subjected to a strip search
           unless:

                 a. The search is authorized by a warrant
                 or consent;

                 b.   The search is based on probable
                 cause that a weapon, controlled dangerous
                 substance . . . or evidence of a crime
                 will be found and a recognized exception
                 to the warrant requirement exists; or

                 c.   The person is lawfully confined in
                 a municipal detention facility or an
                 adult county correctional facility and
                 the search is based on a reasonable
                              8                                A-2400-15T1
                   suspicion that a weapon, controlled
                   dangerous substance . . . or contraband,
                   as   defined   by   the   Department  of
                   Corrections, will be found, and the
                   search   is   authorized    pursuant  to
                   regulations     promulgated     by   the
                   Commissioner   of   the   Department  of
                   Corrections.

      Because defendant did not consent to the strip search, nor

was he confined in a detention or correctional facility, the only

provision that could apply is subsection (b).              However, the

protections of subsection (b) have no effect unless we determine