Aaron Carson v. Lake County, Indiana
[…] As best we can tell, the County’s arrangement of providing its rehired retirees with supplemental insurance (secondary to Medicare) that did not conform to group health plan requirements under federal law was impermissible even before the Affordable Care Act took effect. See 26 U.S.C. § 9831(a) (“The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to … (2) any group health plan for any plan year if, on the first day of such plan year, such plan has less than 2 participants who are current employees.”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 1191a(a) (“The requirements of this part … shall not apply to any group health plan … for any plan year if, on the first day of such plan year, such plan has less than 2 participants who are current employees.”) (emphasis added). 1 Regardless of the prior legality of the County’s insurance arrangement, one thing was clear when Aetna raised the issue in 2013: if the County did not act quickly, it risked either for- feiting its supplemental insurance coverage altogether or in- curring substantial costs