07/26/2017
[…] lesser of two evils. Thus, where A destroyed a dike because B threatened
to kill him if he did not, A would argue that he acted under duress, whereas
if A destroyed the dike in order to protect more valuable property from
flooding, A could claim a defense of necessity.
United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 409-10 (1980) (citing Wayne LaFave & Austin
Scott, HANDBOOK ON CRIMINAL LAW 374-384 (1st ed. 1972)).
Duress
Duress is one of the general defenses codified in Part 5 of Chapter 11, Title 39 of
the Tennessee Code Annotated; specifically, section 39-11-504 provides:
(a) Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third
person is threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of
-8-
such a nature to induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious
bodily injury if the act is not done. The threatened harm must be
continuous throughout the time the act is being committed, and must be one
from which the person cannot withdraw in safety. Further, the desirability
and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh the harm sought to
be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct, according to ordinary
standards of reasonableness.
(b) This defense is unavailable to a person who intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly becomes involved in a situation in which it was
probable that the person would be subjected to compulsion.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-504 (emphasis added). The Comments of the Tennessee
Sentencing Commission concerning section 39-11-504 state in part:
Consistent with existing Tennessee law and a long history of Anglo-
American tradition, this section recognizes the defense of duress. This rare