07/26/2017
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-504, Sentencing Commission Comments. Even at common
law, the defense of duress “ha[d] no application in the case of homicide.” Mallicoat v.
State, 539 S.W.2d 54, 57 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976) (quoting 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law §
44); see also State v. Robinson, 622 S.W.2d 62, 73 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980) (“. . . the
trial judge would have been justified in instructing the jury that coercion or duress is not a
defense to the crime of homicide[]”).
When the common law defense of duress was codified, the legislature included a
balancing test in section 39-11-504(a). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-504(a). By
requiring that the “desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh
the harm sought to be prevented,” the legislature preserved the exclusion of the defense
of duress in the case of homicide. See id. “The theory underlying this defense is that it is
better that the defendant commit the lesser harm than to lose his life.” David Louis