[Cite as State v. Quinn, 2017-Ohio-7000.]
[…] impartial. To the contrary, Juror #5 stated that if an officer’s testimony “conflicted with
another witness,” he would “have the tendency to believe the police officer first.” Juror
#5 stated that he had no “preconceived [notions about the defendant’s innocence],” but
he repeatedly indicated he “would have a tendency to believe” law enforcement officers
-17-
over others. In short, Juror #5’s answers reflected an unequivocal lack of impartiality in
how he would assess the credibility of witness-police officers versus other witnesses.
Further, R.C. 2313.17(D) provides that “[t]he validity of the challenge [for cause] shall * * *
be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror’s being entirely unbiased.” The
trial court could not have reasonably been without doubt that Juror #5’s answers reflected
that he could be a fair and impartial juror.
{¶ 33} Juror #11 was a deputy sheriff in Clark County for 15 years and knew both