Court of Appeals
[…] and Special Laws to reflect additions to the statutes.
9
(A) a public official elected or appointed to serve a governmental
unit and acting in that capacity when the act or omission on which
the damages were based occurred: or
(B) covered by Section 104.001 or Section 102.001.
(2) “Public servant” does not include an independent contractor, an agent or
employee of an independent contractor, or another person who performs a
contract for a unit of government.
See Act of May 9, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 139, § 4, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 982, 983,
effective Sept. 1, 1995. At the time, section 102.001 defined “employee” as including
“an officer, volunteer, or employee, a former officer, volunteer, or employee, and the
estate of an officer, volunteer, or employee or former officer, volunteer, or employee of a
local government.” Accordingly, section 102.001, expanded the scope of the term
“employee” found in section 104.001, while section 108.001(2) clearly restricted the
scope by specifically excluding independent contractors, their agents, and employees.