In the Matter of: Ale.P., Ala.P., and J.P., Children Alleged to be in Need of Services, C.R. and A.R. v. The Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] supervision for a child for at least: (1) the twelve (12) most recent months; or (2) fifteen (15) months of the
       most recent twenty-two (22) months.”

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 52A02-1612-JC-2864 | July 28, 2017                            Page 15 of 22
               (c) A court may grant a petition filed under this section if the
               court determines that intervention of the petitioner is in the best
               interests of the child.


       (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 145-2006, § 317 (eff. July 1, 2017)). We

       also observe that Ind. Code § 31-35-2-6.5 is titled “Notice of Hearing” and

       provides that “[a]t least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion

       under this chapter, the department shall provide notice of the hearing to the

       child’s foster parent . . . .”


[28]   The trial court granted Foster Parents’ motion to intervene and they presented

       evidence and cross-examined DCS’s witnesses over the course of a three day

       hearing. To the extent Foster Parents suggest that the trial court improperly