In re S.D., 2 N.E.3d 1283, 1286-1287 (Ind. 2014), reh’g denied. Instead, we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. at 1287. As to issues covered by findings, we apply the two-tiered standard of whether the evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We review remaining issues under the general judgment standard, under which a judgment will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Id. [22] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1701-JC-2 | July 28, 2017 Page 11 of 16 A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. The CHINS statute, however, does not require that a court wait until a tragedy occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or inaction. Id. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the parents, but to protect the child. Id. [23] Father argues there was insufficient evidence that the Children’s needs were unlikely to be met without the coercive intervention of the court, and that, while he cannot contest Mother’s admissions that she would be unable to provide safe housing without court intervention, DCS has not shown that he would be unwilling or unable to meet the Children’s needs without a court order.