County Council of Prince George’s County, MD Sitting as the District Council v. Chaney
[…] Vol., 2008 Cum. Supp.), EN § 9-
210(a)(3)(i), which stated that “‘the [MDE] Secretary may not issue a permit to install’ a
waste disposal system unless that system ‘[m]eets all applicable county zoning and land
use requirements.’” Id. (alterations in original).
The Mining Entities attempt to distinguish MRA IV, arguing that local governments
have traditionally had some control over solid waste disposal, but that this is not true of
surface mining. They point to two provisions of the SMA to support their argument that
the SMA is so comprehensive that it impliedly preempts the Amendments—EN §§ 15-
802(b) and 15-834(c). We do not read these provisions to have the preemptive intent the
Mining Entities would imbue them with. Section 15-802(b) merely states that the SMA is
“an exercise of the police powers of the State . . . [to] provid[e] for the protection and
conservation of the natural resources of the State,” including reclamation of surface mining
areas. It does not vest the State with sole authority to regulate surface mining. Section 15-
834(c) exempts counties from SMA provisions “regulating surface mining, reclamation