County Council of Prince George’s County, MD Sitting as the District Council v. Chaney
[…] PGCC § 27-646(a)(3). This subsection dictates that “[a]ll proposed amendments shall be
referred to the Planning Board for its written comments, which shall be submitted to the
[District] Council prior to its action on the amendments.” (Emphasis added.) The use of
“shall” clearly imposes a mandate that any amendments—including those based on the
21
record—be sent back to the Planning Board. There is no evidence that the District Council
complied with this mandate.
The District Council attempts to fend off these procedural challenges by the Mining
Entities by pointing to LU § 21-104(b)(4), which provides that a master plan “may not be
deemed void, inapplicable, or inoperative on the ground that the basis, content, or
consideration of the plan or amendment is inconsistent with [the RDA].” But LU § 21-
104(b)(4) only prohibits invalidations due to noncompliance with the RDA. It makes no
mention of the PGCC—the basis for the Mining Entities’ procedural challenge. LU § 21-
104(b)(4) simply does not apply. We hold, therefore, that the District Council’s failure to