County Council of Prince George’s County, MD Sitting as the District Council v. Chaney
[…] certain instances, local regulation of surface mining. When a statute expressly allows the
26
State to defer to a locality’s regulatory determinations, the General Assembly could not
have “acted with such force that an intent by the State to occupy the entire field must be
implied.” Skipper, 329 Md. at 488.
Other provisions in the SMA also show that the General Assembly did not intend it
to supplant local zoning and planning authority. The SMA grants the MDE the authority
to issue surface mining permits, but EN § 15-810(a) requires the MDE to process an
applicant’s permit “concurrently with any local or county land use and zoning reviews.”
Like the statute at issue in MRA IV, the SMA provides that the MDE “may not issue [a]
permit until the appropriate county has . . . [p]rovided [the MDE] with a written statement
that states that the proposed land use conforms with all applicable county zoning and land
use requirements.” Compare EN § 15-810(c)(2), with EN § 9-210(a)(3)(i). As Judge
Andrea M. Leahy recognized, “There is no reasonable way to construe these provisions of
the Maryland Code as doing anything other than complementing local government’s role
in planning and zoning.”