County Council of Prince George’s County, MD Sitting as the District Council v. Chaney
[…] [sectional map amendments] be appealable in Prince George’s County.” Id. The District
Council argues that we have not extended this holding to master plans, and we should not
do so now. But we think that Freeman’s logic applies with equal force in this case.
The Freeman Court further reasoned that the General Assembly intended to provide
broad judicial review in Prince George’s County because the narrower Montgomery
County provisions only permitted appeals from applications for map amendments.
Freeman, 281 Md. at 75 n.3 (citing Art. 66D, § 8-105(a)). This is still the case. As
currently codified, LU § 22-402(a)(1) limits judicial review in Montgomery County to “a
final action of the district council on an application for an individual map amendment or a
sectional map amendment.” A comparison of these two sections demonstrates that if the
General Assembly had wanted to restrict judicial review under LU § 22-407, it would have
done so. See Harford Cty. v. Saks Fifth Ave. Distrib. Co., 399 Md. 73, 86 (2007) (“[T]he