COURT OF APPEALS
[…] purchaser of the property, had a superior right to possession. See
id. (“A tenant at sufferance is one who wrongfully continues in
possession of property after his right to possession has ceased and
does not assert a claim to superior title.”); see also Jimenez v. Fed.
Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, No. 02-15-00229-CV, 2016 WL 3661884, at *2–3
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 7, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (rejecting
similar argument).
Gaydos v. Fed. Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n, No. 02-16-00003-CV, 2016 WL 7405809,
at *1 n.2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Dec. 22, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.002(a)(2) (West 2014) (providing that a person who
refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible
detainer if he “is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the
time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease”); Dyhre v. Hinman, No.
05-16-00511-CV, 2017 WL 1075614, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 22, 2017,
pet. filed) (mem. op.) (holding that the transfer from the deed of trust trustee to
the new buyer, which transferred all deed of trust rights, including the tenancy-at-