Andrew Stephen Chapman v. State
[…] These specific, articulable facts, combined with the rational inferences from these facts, would have led any one of the four responding officers to reasonably conclude that Chapman may have been committing criminal trespass. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.05(a) (West Supp. 2010) (defining criminal trespass to have occurred if a “person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.”). The officers’ reasonable suspicion was strengthened by the fact that when they arrived, they spoke with the employee who had called 911 to report the disturbance. Indeed, Russell testified that the First Responding Officers had spoken with the complaining witness.