FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Fuller’s allegations. In late December, Cruz was formally
notified that the IDOC was contemplating his termination,
and he resigned on January 9, 2012.
II
The question in this case is whether these circumstances
are sufficient, as a matter of law, to create a sexually hostile
work environment. In holding that they are, the majority has
lost sight of the key elements of Title VII liability, and
effectively holds that an employer can be found liable even
in the absence of evidence that any workplace conduct is
“discriminat[ion] . . . because of . . . sex.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-2(a)(1).
FULLER V. IDAHO DEP’T OF CORR. 37
A
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 makes it “an
unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to
discriminate against any individual with respect to . . . terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such
individual’s . . . sex.” Id.16 This prohibition does not
expressly ban “sexual harassment,” but the Supreme Court
has held that discriminatory conduct includes sexual
harassment, Meritor, 477 U.S. at 64 (1986), and that such
conduct can alter the terms and conditions of employment if