J-S44038-17
[…] 2.) Did the trial court abuse its discretion by imposing a
manifestly excessive and unjust sentence that deviated above
the aggravated range of the sentencing guidelines and failed to
take into consideration the protection of the public, the gravity of
1
The trial court imposed the statutory maximum sentence, which was above
the aggravated range of the guidelines. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/14/16,
at 5 n.3 (noting that “[t]he guidelines applicable in [Streeter’s] case were as
follows: mitigated range – 3 months; standard range – 6 to 16 months;
aggravated range – 25 months”); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3) (stating
that a person may be sentenced, “[i]n the case of a felony in the third
degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven
years”).
-2-
J-S44038-17
the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim
and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of
[Streeter]?
Brief for Appellant at 4 (capitalization omitted).
Streeter challenges the discretionary aspects of his sentence. Brief for
Appellant at 10.