State v. Carson
[…] II

[¶5] When reviewing a restitution order, we look to whether the district court acted “within the limits set by statute,” which is a standard similar to our abuse of discretion standard.   State v. Gill , 2004 ND 137, ¶ 5, 681 N.W.2d 832.  “A district court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, if its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned determination, or if it misinterprets or misapplies the law.”   Id.

[¶6] In analyzing whether to order restitution, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1)(a) requires the district court to consider the “reasonable damages sustained by the victim.”  These damages “are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant’s criminal action.”   Id.  This Court has interpreted “directly related” and “direct result” in this section as requiring “an immediate and intimate causal connection between the criminal conduct and the damages or expenses for which restitution is ordered.”   State v. Pippin , 496 N.W.2d 50, 52-53 (N.D. 1993).