Case: 14-30129 Document: 00514095496 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/31/2017
[…] board’s denial of mandatory supervision release); Malchi v. Thaler, 211 F.3d 953, 956, 957
n.3 (5th Cir. 2000) (habeas relief properly sought for prisoner’s allegation that “disciplinary
action resulted in a change in his good-time-earning status which extended the date for his
release on mandatory supervision”); see also Woods v. Chapman, 239 F. App’x 35, 37 (5th Cir.
2007) (per curiam) (unpublished) (“The declaratory relief Woods seeks is, however, in essence
just a challenge to his conditions of parole and thus is properly brought in a habeas corpus
proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2254.” (citation omitted)).
31 Indeed, Louisiana’s statutory scheme likens conditional release to probation. See
LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 658 (“When the committed person is released on probation,
which shall also be known as conditional release, the clerk of court shall deliver to him a
certificate setting forth the period and the conditions of his probation.”); LA. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 657 (“After the hearing, and upon filing written findings of fact and
conclusions of law, the court may order the committed person discharged, released on
probation subject to specified conditions for a fixed or an indeterminate period, or