Petty v. Blount-Petty
[…] Snyder v. Snyder, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2008CA00219, 2009-Ohio-5292, ¶ 19. One who is already married has no capacity to enter into another marriage contract, either ceremonial or common-law. Id., citing Johnson v. Wolford, 117 Ohio St. 136, 138, 157 N.E. 385 (1927) and Darling v. Darling, 44 Ohio App.2d 5, 335 N.E.2d 708 (8th Dist.1975). However, the Ohio Legislature has recognized that although a second marriage may be void, a party to that marriage still may obtain a divorce. Snyder, supra, at ¶ 20. {¶19} R.C. 3105.01 establishes the grounds for divorce in Ohio and section (A) provides: “The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes: [e]ither party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought[.]” In construing the predecessor statute to R .C. 3105.01, the Ohio Supreme Court declared “[s]ection 11979, General Code, authorizing the granting of a divorce where ‘either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought,’ provides an exclusive