J -S33035-17
[…] -4
J -S33035-17
... The court noted that the other sentences were within the standard range
of the sentencing guidelines.") (citations omitted).
While the guidelines do not apply to Appellant's sentence at CP-35-CR-
0000867-2014, a sentence following the revocation of his probation, the
guidelines must be consulted when imposing sentences in Appellant's two
other cases. See Commonwealth v. Ferguson, 893 A.2d 735, 739 (Pa.
Super. 2006) ("Sentencing [g]uidelines do not apply to sentences imposed
following a probation revocation"). See also 204 Pa. Code § 303.1 ("The
court shall consider the sentencing guidelines in determining the appropriate
sentence for offenders convicted of, or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to,
felonies and misdemeanors.").
Here, this Court is without a guilty plea transcript or sentencing
guideline form for Case 1085.2 From the little we can glean from the sparse
record, Appellant was sentenced on November 2, 2016, to one count of
unsworn falsification to authorities, a misdemeanor in the second degree.