NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] State v. Drake, 444 N.J. Super. 265, 271 (App. Div.) (quoting
State v. Olivero, 221 N.J. 632, 638 (2015)), certif. denied, 226
N.J. 213 (2016). We must hew to that standard of review.
Defendant claims his sentence for the 1980 murder conviction
was illegal because the sentencing court relied upon his 1981
murder conviction, which was on direct appeal at the time, to
impose an extended term sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3. In fact,
the sentencing court chose to base the enhanced sentence not on
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3 but on N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.
At the time of defendant's crime, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7 provided
that "[i]n the cases designated in section 2C:44-3 or 2C:11-3," a
person convicted of murder "may be sentenced to an extended term"
of "between 30 years and life imprisonment," with "a term of 25
5 A-1208-15T4
years during which time the defendant shall not be eligible for
parole where the sentence imposed was life imprisonment." State
v. Maguire, 84 N.J. 508, 521-22 (1980) (emphasis added) (quoting
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(1), (b) (1979)). In Maguire, our Supreme
Court held that under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7 (1979), "an extended term
of life imprisonment is an available punishment in murder cases