Third District Court of Appeal
[…] law forum non conveniens on which Kinney is based. See Corio v. Lopez, 190 So.
3d 1152, 1153 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016) (holding that the specific venue statute for
6
paternity actions displaces the more general statute). However, even if we were to
review DeStefanis’ motion under the Kinney factors, we would conclude that the
trial court abused its discretion by denying DeStefanis’ motion to dismiss on the
basis of forum non conveniens under that analysis as well.
We now address the specific forum non conveniens provision under the
UCCJEA, section 61.520. Section 61.520 permits a court in this state that has
jurisdiction to make a child custody determination to “decline to exercise its
jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” §
61.520(1). Section 61.520(2) requires the court to consider all relevant factors, but
lists several factors that the court must consider. Section 61.520(2) provides as
follows:
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court
of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of
another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall
allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant
factors, including:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to
continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties
and the child;
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the
state that would assume jurisdiction;
(d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
7
(e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume
jurisdiction;
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the
pending litigation, including the testimony of the child;
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue
expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence;
and
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and
issues in the pending litigation.
The trial court correctly dispensed with subsections (a), (d), (e), (g) and (h),
as there were no allegations of domestic violence, agreement by the parties,
concern over the financial ability of either party to litigate the case in either Florida