Third District Court of Appeal
[…] weeks. While that finding is correct, we find that the trial court erred by failing to
consider that the Petitioner, Tan, left Florida for London on October 15, 2015,
months before he filed his petition, and has never returned, and more importantly,
that at the time of the hearing, DeStefanis and the child had been living in New
York for over a year. The record reflects that the child was born in Missouri, lived
in New York before living in Florida for ten months and then returned to New
8
York. We, therefore, conclude that the trial court failed to comply with section
61.520(2)(b) by failing to consider fully “[t]he length of time the child has resided
outside this state.”
We also find no support in the record for the trial court’s determination
under section 61.520(2)(f) that “[t]he nature and location of the evidence required
to resolve the litigation includes witnesses and documents in both jurisdictions.”