IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] reasonably expected to occur in furtherance of the first crime).
We agree the record did not support the submission of an instruction on
joint criminal conduct. If the jurors believed S.Y.’s testimony identifying Mathews
as the gunman, he acted as the principal. If the jurors rejected her identification
testimony but believed Mathews was otherwise involved in the robbery (for
instance, as a lookout or a driver), his involvement fell within the definition of
aiding and abetting. The State presented no evidence that Mathews believed an
5
Under Iowa Code section 702.13, a person is considered “‘participating in a public
offense’ . . . whether the person is successful or unsuccessful in committing the offense.”
11
accomplice with the gun shared only his intent to commit theft or burglary and,
unbeknownst to Mathews, proceeded to commit the unplanned but foreseeable
crime of robbery. Once Swington fetched “Betsy,” all evidence pointed to