State of Iowa v. Darrin Frank Fehrer
[…] the material he sent. Because Fehrer did not meet the threshold burden to put

into controversy his mistake of fact regarding the complaining witness’s age, the

district court correctly rejected his request to instruct the jury on this affirmative

defense.

IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

       Next, Fehrer challenges his conviction on the dissemination count as

lacking evidentiary support.    Specifically, he asserts the State failed to offer

evidence to support the element that he is not the parent or legal guardian of the

complaining witness.     See Iowa Code § 728.2 (“Any person, other than the

parent or guardian of the minor, who knowingly disseminates or exhibits obscene

material to a minor . . . .” (emphasis added)). Fehrer made a motion for judgment

of acquittal on this ground at trial, and in denying the motion, the district court

stated:

       I’m going to hesitantly deny the motion. It goes without saying that