State of Iowa v. Darrin Frank Fehrer
[…] crime.    He also asserts any analogy to the statutory rape code section is

incongruous because section 709.4 does not contain the word “knowingly,” which

is part of section 728.2. He asserts the use of the word “knowingly” in section

728.2 modifies not only the words disseminate and exhibit but also the word

minor.



1
  The jury instruction given in Canal and the jury instruction given in this case are
identical except for the identity of the complaining witness and the date of the offense.
See 773 N.W.2d at 530.
                                        5


      Iowa Code section 728.2 provides:

             Any person, other than the parent or guardian of the minor,
      who knowingly disseminates or exhibits obscene material to a
      minor, including the exhibition of obscene material so that it can be
      observed by a minor on or off the premises where it is displayed, is
      guilty of a public offense and shall upon conviction be guilty of a
      serious misdemeanor.

While we agree the supreme court in Canal did not address the issue that is

pertinent to this appeal, we conclude the legislature has specifically provided

under what circumstances a defendant’s knowledge of the complaining witness’s

age is relevant to the charge of disseminating or exhibiting obscene material to a

minor. Iowa Code section 728.10 provides:

              In any prosecution for disseminating or exhibiting obscene
      material to minors, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant
      had reasonable cause to believe that the minor involved was
      eighteen years old or more and the minor exhibited to the
      defendant a draft card, driver’s license, birth certificate or other
      official or apparently official document purporting to establish that
      such minor was eighteen years old or more or was accompanied by
      a parent or spouse eighteen years of age or more.

(Emphasis added.); see State v. Gilmour, 522 N.W.2d 595, 597 (Iowa 1994)

(noting a mistake-of-age defense is available under section 728.10 for the crime

of dissemination or exhibition of obscene material to minors but not available to

the crime of sexual exploitation of a minor). Thus, a defendant’s mistake of the

age of the minor is an affirmative defense to a dissemination charge.

      The significance of the distinction between an element and an