In re J. C.
[…] Even assuming that section 290.45 applies to juveniles, it is similar to Welfare and Institutions Code section 827.7, subdivision (b), which permits a court to authorize a sheriff who receives information about a minor who has committed a felony to disclose that information, “where the release of the information is imperative for the protection of the public and the offense is a violent felony.” The additional burden, if any, imposed by section 290.45 and beyond those burdens already imposed by the Welfare and Institutions Code, is insufficient to make section 290.008 punitive.