In re J. C.
[…] Juvenile wards are required to register as sex offenders only “when they are discharged or paroled from [DJF] after having been committed for one of the enumerated offenses.” (In re Bernardino S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 613, 619-620.) Section 290.008, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act.” The offenses described in subdivision (c) include rape, sodomy, oral copulation, and lewd acts with a minor. (§ 290.008, subd. (c)(1).) The “Act” is the Sex Offender Registration Act, sections 290 to 290.024. (§ 290, subd.