Luis Sandoval v. State
[…] assault becomes a more serious offense.”). Here, the trial court found that Sandoval had committed

aggravated assault both by using or exhibiting a deadly weapon and by causing serious bodily injury.

On appeal, Sandoval challenges the sufficiency of both of those findings.

                The Texas Penal Code defines “deadly weapon” as “a firearm or anything manifestly

designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury” or “anything

that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”

Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17). The Penal Code defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury that

creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted

loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46). Although a

person’s body parts are not necessarily deadly weapons, they may be so depending on the manner

of their use. See Lane v. State, 151 S.W.3d 188, 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“We have recognized