Luis Sandoval v. State
[…] the nature of the assault and the severity of Bonner’s injuries, that sufficient evidence supports the

trial court’s deadly-weapon finding. See Collins, 2017 WL 1632675, at *3–4 (holding evidence

sufficient to support jury’s finding that defendant used his foot as a deadly weapon, where jury heard

evidence that defendant kicked complainant, complainant lost consciousness, complainant lost teeth,

and witnesses saw complainant in a “pool of blood”). Therefore, we also conclude that sufficient

evidence supports the conviction for aggravated assault. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a)(2) (assault

                                                   5
is aggravated if actor “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault”).

Accordingly, we overrule Sandoval’s sole appellate issue.

               Finally, the State contends that we should reform the trial court’s judgment to reflect

that Sandoval was convicted of aggravated assault under Texas Penal Code section 22.02(a) “without

specifying a count.”