08/02/2017
[…] statute for the offenses.
Wooden, 478 S.W.3d at 595 (citations omitted)(emphasis added).
Petitioner in this case argues that the trial court improperly denied his motion to
correct an illegal sentence under Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1. He contends that the State failed
to timely file its notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment and therefore, the trial
court erred by applying enhancement factors to his sentence and ordering him to serve
twelve years for attempted second degree murder, four years above the statutory
minimum sentence. It appears that Petitioner is relying on T.C.A. § 40-35-202 in support
of his claim, which states:
(a) If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be
sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district
attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and
defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance
of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the
defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general
and the court accepting the plea. The statement, which shall not be
made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the
defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the
prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity
of the courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of the
court record of any prior felony conviction, bearing the same name
as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is
prima facie evidence that the defendant named in the record is the
same as the defendant before the court, and is prima facie evidence
of the facts set out in the record.
-3-
(b) In all cases following a finding of guilt, the court may require that:
(1) The district attorney general file a statement with the court setting
forth any enhancement or mitigating factors the district attorney general
believes should be considered by the court; and
(2) The defendant file a statement with the court setting forth all
mitigating factors known to the defendant and indicating any mitigating
factors the defendant believes should be considered by the court.
T.C.A. § 40-35-202.
As stated by the trial court, Petitioner was not sentenced as a multiple, persistent
or career offender. He was sentenced as a Range I standard offender. Therefore, T.C.A.
§ 40-35-202(a) has no application to Petitioner’s case, and his sentence is not illegal. See
State v. Teresa Turner, No. M2013-00827-CCA-R3-CD, 2014 WL 310388 (Tenn. Crim.
App.