State v. Kiir
[…] even in the absence of a proper motion and exception, not because the defendant

has a right to demand a reversal, but solely in the public interest and to guard

against injustice.” Cox v. United States, 96 F.2d 41, 43 (8th Cir. 1938). I agree with

the Eighth Circuit’s reasoning and would notice plain error in this case.

[¶34.]       The majority contends that there was no plain error in this case

because the trial court could have sentenced Kiir on either Count 6 or Count 7.

Kiir’s convictions on Counts 6 and 7 were for violating SDCL 22-14-12. That statute

provides:

             Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while
             armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short
             shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction. A
             second or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony. The
             sentence imposed for a first conviction under this section shall
             carry a minimum sentence of imprisonment in the state
             penitentiary of five years. In case of a second or subsequent
             conviction under this section such person shall be sentenced to a
             minimum imprisonment of ten years in the penitentiary.


                                          -16-
#27703

               Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to
               any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal
               felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the
               execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the
               sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section.

Although the trial court only sentenced Kiir on Count 6, it sentenced him to ten

years imprisonment with the sentence to run consecutively to Kiir’s other

sentences. 1 The majority proposes by implication that we simply substitute the