-•T:hls ,,qpinion ~~iflt~~tf,~mre99fj:i
[…] not constitute a determination that he continues to meet the statutory definition of an
SVP. 12
12
The dissent appears to read such a requirement into RCW 71.09.098(5), (6), and
(8), which govern revocation and modification of a civilly committed person's conditional
release. Dissent at 16-1 7. But none of these statutes contains any requirement that the trial
court inquire into SVP status at an LRA revocation hearing. Instead, they provide that the
State bears the burden of proving a violation of the conditional release terms or a need for
modification, RCW 71.09.098(5); that if the State meets that burden and the issue is
revocation, the court must then consider several factors, including "[t]he nature of the
condition that was violated . . . in the context of the person's criminal history and
underlying mental conditions," RCW 71.09.098(6)(i). The clear purpose of these
requirements is to ensure that the trial court carefully consider whether a revocation is
justified in a contested case. The dissent is correct that after an LRA placement is revoked