-•T:hls ,,qpinion ~~iflt~~tf,~mre99fj:i
[…] That
analysis can result in the continued civil commitment of a person who, thanks to
participation in sex offender treatment, is no longer both mentally ill and dangerous.
That unconstitutional outcome is inconsistent with the SVP commitment statutes at
issue here; indeed, it is the very outcome those statutes were designed to prevent.
Thorell, 149 Wn.2d at 731-32 (citing Crane, 534 U.S. at 413); U.S. CONST. amend.
XIV.
I. The Statutory Provision at Issue In This Case, RCW 71.09.090(4)(a),
Is Ambiguous; We Must Therefore Interpret It According to Relevant
Canons of Statutory Construction
RCW 71.09.090( 4)(a) defines the "probable cause" necessary to trigger a full
evidentiary hearing on an SVP detainee' s petition for release. It provides that a full
hearing is required "when evidence exists, since the person's last commitment trial,
or [LRA] revocation proceeding, of a substantial change in the person's physical or
mental condition .... " RCW 71.09.090(4)(a). Thus, RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) gives
two dates from which a petitioner's treatment-based change can be measured-the
date of the petitioner's last commitment trial and the date of the petitioner's last LRA