DEC 06 2016
[…] 21 proceeding are entitled to attorney’s fees under Hawaii law is
22 purely a question of state law. See Americredit Fin. Servs.,
23 Inc. v. Penrod (In re Penrod), 611 F.3d 1158 (9th Cir. 2015).
24 Here, the bankruptcy court based its award of fees and
25 costs to Debtors on HRS § 421J-10(a), which applies to planned
26 community associations and not, as requested by Debtors, HRS
27 § 514B-157 which applies to condominium property. Because the
28 Association is a planned community association, our resolution
-12-
1 of this case turns on the interpretation of HRS § 421J-10(a),
2 which states:
3 (a) All costs and expenses, including reasonable
attorneys’ fees, incurred by or on behalf of the
4 association for:
5 (1) Collecting any delinquent assessments against any
unit or the owner of any unit;
6
(2) Foreclosing any lien on any unit; or
7
(3) Enforcing any provision of the association
8 documents or this chapter;
9 against a member, occupant, tenant, employee of a
member, or any other person who in any manner may use
10 the property, shall be promptly paid on demand to the
association by such person or persons; provided that
11 if the association is not the prevailing party, all
costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’
12 fees, incurred by any such person or persons as a
result of the action of the association, shall be
13 promptly paid on demand to the person by the
association. The reasonableness of any attorney’s
14 fees paid by a person or by an association as a result
of an action pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be
15 determined by the court. . . . (Emphasis added.)
16 HRS § 421J-1.5 states that chapter 421J “shall be liberally
17 construed to facilitate the operation of the planned community
18 operation.”
19 In awarding Debtors their attorney’s fees and costs, the