[Cite as In re Estate of Bringman, 2017-Ohio-7083.]
[…] administrator of the estate was set for a hearing on February 23, 2017.
{¶6} On February 17, 2017, Attorney Bringman filed a notice of appeal. He herein
raises the following sole Assignment of Error:
{¶7} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN RULING THAT JURISDICTION TO
ADMINISTER THE ESTATE OF BARBARA JEAN BRINGMAN, DECEASED, LIES WITH
THE KNOX COUNTY PROBATE COURT.”
I.
{¶8} In his sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
holding that jurisdiction over the estate in question lies in Knox County. We disagree.
{¶9} Appellant herein relies in large measure on R.C. 2107.11(A)(1), which
states that “[a] will shall be admitted to probate *** [i]n the county in this state in which the
testator was domiciled at the time of the testator's death.”
{¶10} However, we note appellant is attempting to appeal a judgment entry which
established probate court jurisdiction (rejecting appellant’s claim that Franklin County was
the proper forum) and merely set the issues of administration or execution of the estate
Knox County, Case No. 17 CA 1 4