In re Estate of Bringman
[…] He herein raises the following sole Assignment of Error: {¶7} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN RULING THAT JURISDICTION TO ADMINISTER THE ESTATE OF BARBARA JEAN BRINGMAN, DECEASED, LIES WITH THE KNOX COUNTY PROBATE COURT.” I. {¶8} In his sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in holding that jurisdiction over the estate in question lies in Knox County. We disagree. {¶9} Appellant herein relies in large measure on R.C. 2107.11(A)(1), which states that “[a] will shall be admitted to probate *** [i]n the county in this state in which the testator was domiciled at the time of the testator's death.” {¶10} However, we note appellant is attempting to appeal a judgment entry which established probate court jurisdiction (rejecting appellant’s claim that Franklin County was the proper forum) and merely set the issues of administration or execution of the estate Knox County, Case No. 17 CA 1 4