NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] individuals who previously have been convicted of crimes, both to protect the
public from additional crimes committed by recidivists, and to reintegrate into
society individuals who have been convicted of crimes. See Cal. Penal Code §
3450(b); see also Cal. Penal Code § 17.5, 17.7.
On the other hand, Miller had a low expectation of privacy. As a person on
Postrelease Community Supervision (“PRCS”), Miller was subject to a mandatory
search condition that permitted the officers to perform a warrantless search of his
possessions. See Cal. Penal Code § 3453(f) (“The person, and his or her residence
and possessions, shall be subject to search at any time of the day or night, with or
without a warrant, by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a peace
officer.”). Moreover, California regulation requires that persons subject to PRCS
be advised, “You, your residence, and any other property under your control may
be searched without a warrant day or night by an agent of the supervising county,
any peace officer, or law enforcement officer.” Cal.