Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] a fraudulent transfer of assets had occurred for two reasons:
(1) neither the customer lists nor the agency contacts trans-
ferred were “assets” within the meaning of the UFTA, because
at all relevant times, they were subject to a valid lien of
another creditor, and (2) even if a transfer of assets occurred,
JMH failed to show that the transfer was not for a reasonably
equivalent value, because there was no evidence the assets
were worth more than the $250 that Messersmith Ventures
paid to RAM.
Regarding Messersmith Ventures’ first argument, the word
“asset” is defined in § 36-702(2) of the UFTA as follows:
“Asset means property of a debtor, but the term does not
include[, inter alia,] property to the extent it is encumbered by
a valid lien.” Messersmith Ventures argues that the evidence
shows that RAM’s assets, including the customer lists and
agency contracts, were encumbered by a bank’s security inter-
est which operated as a valid lien against RAM’s assets “in the
amount of at least $22,750.00.” Brief for appellee on cross-