Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] We further conclude that, apply-
ing the UFTA, the district court’s judgment in favor of JMH in
the amount of $250 was not appropriate relief under the facts
of this case.
As an initial matter with respect to the appropriate form of
relief, we comment briefly on JMH’s argument that it was enti-
tled to a “charging order.” We believe JMH is contemplating
- 722 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
JANICE M. HINRICHSEN, INC. v. MESSERSMITH VENTURES
Cite as 296 Neb. 712
a provision in the Nebraska Uniform Limited Liability
Company Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-142(a) (Reissue 2012),
which provides:
On application by a judgment creditor of a member or
transferee, a court may enter a charging order against
the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the
unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order
constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable
interest and requires the limited liability company to pay
over to the person to which the charging order was issued
any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judg-
ment debtor.
Section 21-142(a) is similar to the limited liability com-
pany laws adopted in other states. The Florida equivalent of
Nebraska’s § 21-142(a) has been explained as follows: “A
charging order issued under this provision acts as a lien on