Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] “other relief” under § 36-708(a)(3)(iii) or relief in the form of
avoidance of the transfer, which pursuant to § 36-709(b) may
be accomplished by a “judgment for the value of the asset
transferred.” However, as we discussed above, the evidence in
this case indicates that the value of the asset transferred was
significantly more than the $250 that Messersmith Ventures
paid to RAM.
We have considered the record de novo in this equitable
case. We determine instead of the relief directed by the district
court, the more appropriate relief in this case is that set forth
in § 36-708(b) which provides that “[i]f a creditor has obtained
a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the
court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred
or its proceeds.” In this case, JMH is the creditor who had
obtained a $98,606.94 judgment on a claim against RAM in
case No. C112-88. Given the fraudulent transfer and the equi-
ties involved, the court in this case should order, pursuant to
§ 36-708(b), that JMH may levy execution on the assets or the