Arrion Walton v. State of Indiana
[…] Superior Court
State of Indiana,                                         The Honorable Randy J. Williams,
Appellee-Plaintiff                                        Judge
                                                          Trial Court Cause No.
                                                          79D01-1505-F2-02



Vaidik, Chief Judge.




Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A04-1604-CR768 | August 4, 2017                         Page 1 of 21
                                           Case Summary
[1]   Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 provides that “[a] serious violent felon who

      possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious

      violent felon” (“SVF”). In Taylor v. State, 929 N.E.2d 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010),

      trans. denied, we held that our General Assembly’s use of the singular phrase

      “possesses a firearm” means that a serious violent felon who possesses more

      than one firearm has committed more than one offense.