Arrion Walton v. State of Indiana
[…] years, so as to avoid any potential claim of error under the “episode of criminal

       conduct” statute, Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2.3

[16]   Affirmed in part and reversed and remanded in part.




       The State also contends Walton’s conviction for maintaining a common nuisance “does not fall within the
       rationale of the Beno rule.” Appellee’s Br. p. 18. As already noted, however, one of the sentences ordered
       concurrent by the Supreme Court in Beno was for maintaining a common nuisance.
       3
         The version of Section 35-50-1-2(c) that was in effect when Walton committed his offenses provided that
       “the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is sentenced” for a non-violent
       episode of criminal conduct “shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of
       felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.” Ind. Code Ann.
       § 35-50-1-2(c) (West 2012). Here, the trial court found that the May 11 offenses constituted an episode of
       criminal conduct, so the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment could not exceed thirty years, the