State v. Reed
[…] Since Reed's ex post facto challenge raises only a question of law arising on proved or admitted facts and is determinative of the case, and because the Court of Appeals addressed the merits in an alternative ruling, we will exercise our prudential judgment and consider the merits of his claim. Reed moved to withdraw his plea about 3 years after his sentence was imposed, and he did not directly appeal his registration violation convictions. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) states: "To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." Courts in this state generally consider the three Edgar factors when judging whether a movant has established manifest injustice: "'(1) whether the defendant was represented by competent counsel; (2) whether the defendant was misled, coerced, mistreated, or unfairly taken advantage of; and (3)