IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] of proving defendant's negligence, e.g., degree of negligence. We reach this conclusion
because negligence is a zero sum game when only two parties are involved. DiPietro, 28
Kan. App. 2d at 378 ("Evidence that tends to exculpate plaintiff in a comparative fault
case places fault upon the defendant."). Per K.S.A. 60-451, "evidence of such subsequent
measures is not admissible to prove [defendant's] negligence or culpable conduct in
connection with the event." (Emphasis added.) And FELA is a comparative negligence
statute. Bullock, 2015 WL 4879054, at *9 (citing 45 U.S.C. § 53 [2012]) ("[T]he fact that
the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery,
but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of
negligence attributable to such employee.").
Accordingly, claims of contributory negligence in a FELA case do not relax the
requirements of K.S.A. 60-451.
Harmlessness
Our holding that the evidence of Wise's discipline was improperly admitted
because it was barred by K.S.A. 60-451 brings us to the question of the magnitude of that