IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 30
We conclude that the rationale of DiPietro remains valid. Specifically, when a
plaintiff argues that the evidence of discipline is admissible to rebut defendant's claim of
plaintiff's contributory negligence, this particular use of the evidence can have the effect
of proving defendant's negligence, e.g., degree of negligence. We reach this conclusion
because negligence is a zero sum game when only two parties are involved. DiPietro, 28
Kan. App. 2d at 378 ("Evidence that tends to exculpate plaintiff in a comparative fault
case places fault upon the defendant."). Per K.S.A. 60-451, "evidence of such subsequent
measures is not admissible to prove [defendant's] negligence or culpable conduct in
connection with the event." (Emphasis added.) And FELA is a comparative negligence
statute. Bullock, 2015 WL 4879054, at *9 (citing 45 U.S.C. § 53 [2012]) ("[T]he fact that
the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery,