IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] federal.").
Our review of evidentiary decisions is "guided by the character of the question
considered." City of Wichita v. Denton, 296 Kan. 244, 257, 294 P.3d 207 (2013). Because
the issue here centers on the district court's interpretation of K.S.A. 60-451, our review of
its admissibility decision is de novo. See Schlaikjer v. Kaplan, 296 Kan. 456, 467, 293
P.3d 155 (2013) (district court's admissibility determination based on statutory
interpretation).
Post-event employee discipline is a subsequent remedial measure.
K.S.A. 60-451 prohibits the admission of subsequent remedial measures to prove
negligence or culpable conduct:
"When after the occurrence of an event remedial or precautionary measures are
taken, which, if taken previously would have tended to make the event less likely to
occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or
culpable conduct in connection with the event."
8
Two primary reasons have been given for this exclusion. First, "[s]ubsequent
remedial measures do not constitute admissions of culpability, and evidence of such
conduct is inherently unreliable." DiPietro v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 28 Kan. App. 2d 372,
378, 16 P. 3d 986 (2000).