IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] saw an authorized treating physician on February 4, 2014. Even
assuming that she became temporarily and totally disabled beginning
January 29, 2014, she would still not have been disabled for 21 days
when she abandoned authorized medical care on February 14, 2014.
This finding – that the disability period was February 4 through 14, 2014 – is
supported by competent substantial evidence in the record. But an application of the
law to these findings indicates that the JCC erred to the extent the TTD award
includes the first seven days of the disability period. Section 440.12(1), Florida
Statutes (2013), provides that “[c]ompensation is not allowed for the first 7 days of
disability, except for [medical] benefits” unless “the injury results in more than 21
days of disability.” Notable is that this seven day exemption applies to the first days
of the disability period rather than the first days after the date of accident; although