STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JUAN DEL ROSARIO(12-09-1328, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] If, on the other hand, you find the State has failed to prove one or more of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find [] defendant . . . not guilty. As I previously indicated, your verdicts must be unanimous, all [twelve] jurors must agree. A jury must be instructed that to find the defendant guilty as an accomplice, it must find he shared in the intent which is the crime's basic element and that the defendant at least indirectly participated in commission of the crime. State v. Savage, 172 N.J. 374, 388 (2002). N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c) requires shared intent: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense; he (a) Solicits such other person to commit it; [or] (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.] If the court charges the jury on lesser-included offenses, it must instruct that the defendant can be found guilty as an accomplice of a lesser-included