[Cite as Woda Mgt. & Real Estate, L.L.C. v. Grant, 2017-Ohio-7114.]
[…] be brought “[a]gainst tenants who have breached an obligation imposed upon them
by a written rental agreement.” R.C. 1923.02(A)(9). “The purpose of the forcible
entry and detainer statutes is to provide a summary, extraordinary, and speedy
method for the recovery of possession of real estate.” Long v. MacDonald, 3d
Dist. Crawford No. 3-02-10, 2002-Ohio-4693, ¶ 8, quoting Cuyahoga Metro.
Hous. Auth. v. Jackson, 67 Ohio St.2d 129, 423 N.E.2d 177 (1981) (superseded on
other grounds by statute as stated in Miele v. Ribovich, 90 Ohio St.3d 439, 739
N.E.2d 333). R.C. 1923.04(A), reads in its relevant part, as follows:
-7-
Case No. 5-16-43
a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall
notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession
of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days
before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt
requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the
defendant in person, or by leaving it at the defendant's usual
place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is
sought to be evicted.
R.C. 1923.04(A).
{¶12} However, a traditional defense that prevents the immediate judicial
enforcement of the strict terms of the lease may exist in some situations
where * * * a course of conduct is engaged in between the parties
to a lease, which conduct is contrary to the specific provisions