Calabrese v. Fortin
[…] Parkway Bank & Tr. Co. v. Zivkovic, 232 Ariz. 286, 289, ¶ 10 (App. 2013) (citing Riley, Hoggatt & Suagee v. English, 177 Ariz. 10, 12-13 (1993)). 2 CALABRESE v. FORTIN et al. Decision of the Court another director. In March 2013, Fortin, purporting to act under the authority of Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 10-3809(B)3 (stating “an appointed director may be removed with or without cause by the person appointing the director”), removed Calabrese from the Board. Calabrese sued Fortin, alleging five contract-based claims, and also brought claims against John Doe defendants for tortious interference with contract and business expectancies. ¶3 Fortin moved for summary judgment.