NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] Division One, has been authorized to sit in this matter pursuant to Article
6, Section 20, of the Arizona Constitution.
2 In reviewing an order granting summary judgment, we view the
facts “in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary
judgment was entered.” Parkway Bank & Tr. Co. v. Zivkovic, 232 Ariz. 286,
289, ¶ 10 (App. 2013) (citing Riley, Hoggatt & Suagee v. English, 177 Ariz. 10,
12-13 (1993)).
2
CALABRESE v. FORTIN et al.
Decision of the Court
another director. In March 2013, Fortin, purporting to act under the
authority of Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 10-3809(B)3 (stating “an
appointed director may be removed with or without cause by the person
appointing the director”), removed Calabrese from the Board. Calabrese
sued Fortin, alleging five contract-based claims, and also brought claims
against John Doe defendants for tortious interference with contract and
business expectancies.
¶3 Fortin moved for summary judgment. A week later,