Charles Jones v. Royal Administration Services
[…] (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)). III. The TCPA makes it unlawful for a person, to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice ... to any telephone number assigned to a . . . cellular telephone service . . . or any service for which the called party is charged for the call . . . . 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). One of the parties to the call (either the caller or the recipient) must be “within the United States.” § 227(b)(1). The TCPA also directed the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) to “prescribe regulations to implement methods and procedures for protecting the privacy rights [of consumers].” § 227(c)(2). The TCPA gives consumers “who ha[ve] received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of the[se] regulations” a private right of action. § 227(c)(5).