Vijaya Boggala v. Jefferson Sessions III
[…] Because the answer is no, I respectfully dissent. I. Boggala’s signature on the “Information” document comes below the line: “WAIVER: I, the undersigned defendant, waive the finding and return into Court of a Bill of Indictment and agree that the case may be tried upon the above information.” A.R. 816. That signature is not a stipulation to any facts or an admission of guilt. Instead, it merely allowed the State of North Carolina to dispense with the requirement of securing a bill of indictment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-923 (“An information and a bill of indictment charge the crime or crimes in the same manner. An information has entered upon it or attached to it the defendant’s written waiver of a bill of indictment.”); cf. State v. Jones-White, No. COA06-1402, 2007 WL 2034115, at *1 (N.C. Ct. App. July 17, 2007) (defendant waived return of a bill of indictment and agreed to be tried upon an information and then proceeded to trial where state presented evidence to prove the information).