Vijaya Boggala v. Jefferson Sessions III
[…] Moreover, given that Boggala replied “Yes” to the court’s question, A.R. 826, indicating that he understood it, we cannot presume that the question contained a nonsensical reference to a non-existent set of facts. Additionally, when indictment is waived and a case proceeds upon a criminal information, as happened here, it is the criminal information exclusively that defines the factual allegations in a case. The criminal information’s very purpose is (1) to define the criminal conduct that the prosecution must prove at trial, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 642(a); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921; and (2) to inform the defendant of the specific factual allegations that have been levied against him, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (requiring that a criminal information include “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count . . . [made] with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation” (emphasis added)). The criminal information’s fact-defining function in criminal proceedings thus confirms our understanding that the court was referencing the Information when it spoke of “the facts to be used against” Boggala.